Meh, I watched. After shoveling yet more snow in the morning plus it was supposed to go down to zero over night (actually went to 3 below this a.m.) I was entitled to some glitz and scotch.
Truthfully I haven't been to the movies in a couple of years. So I had no dog in the hunt. But 12 Years a Slave, yeah. Doesn't make up for the actual history, but then nothing can.
One of the rare times I feel like the "right movie" won, so I'm happy.
I wouldn't have gone for either of the Dallas Buyers Club guys (and I'm a big McConaughey fan). It was a glorified movie of the week, and people too often mistake going on a crash diet for being great acting. It isn't. I'm mostly ok with McConaughey winning, although I would've gone for either Leo or Ejiofor. But I'm basically ok with it. Leto...please.
Blanchett and Nyong'o were totally deserving. I didn't see Gravity so I can't comment on Cuaron. Screenplay, I'm happy for 12 Years and I didn't see HER so I can't say much. But I've always really liked Spike Jonze since his music video days so it was awesome to see him up there.
I didn't like DALLAS BUYERS CLUB all that much, but the one thing I did really enjoy about it was McConnaughey. Yeah, I enjoyed him more in other stuff last year, but he was still great and I'm glad he won. (Though I may have voted for Leo, actually.)
Again - didn't really care for BLUE JASMINE, but Blanchett was totally deserving.
I have some issues with 12 YEARS, and I haven't been able to articulate them properly. I'm curious to come back to it after some time has passed.
[6] As you know, I loved WOLF and INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS (which had, what - one nomination?). I really enjoyed GRAVITY, too, much more than I thought I would. I'll be curious to see how it plays at home, as it was such an enveloping moviegoing big-screen experience.
Llewyn Davis was definitely the biggest snub this year. People are also saying Fruitvale Station was a big snub, but I haven't seen it so I'm not sure.
Blue Jasmine was hit or miss, like anything Woody, but the cast was excellent. Hell, even Andrew Dice Clay was great in it!
Meh, I watched. After shoveling yet more snow in the morning plus it was supposed to go down to zero over night (actually went to 3 below this a.m.) I was entitled to some glitz and scotch.
Indeed you were. Were you pleased with who won?
Truthfully I haven't been to the movies in a couple of years. So I had no dog in the hunt. But 12 Years a Slave, yeah. Doesn't make up for the actual history, but then nothing can.
One of the rare times I feel like the "right movie" won, so I'm happy.
I wouldn't have gone for either of the Dallas Buyers Club guys (and I'm a big McConaughey fan). It was a glorified movie of the week, and people too often mistake going on a crash diet for being great acting. It isn't. I'm mostly ok with McConaughey winning, although I would've gone for either Leo or Ejiofor. But I'm basically ok with it. Leto...please.
Blanchett and Nyong'o were totally deserving. I didn't see Gravity so I can't comment on Cuaron. Screenplay, I'm happy for 12 Years and I didn't see HER so I can't say much. But I've always really liked Spike Jonze since his music video days so it was awesome to see him up there.
I didn't like DALLAS BUYERS CLUB all that much, but the one thing I did really enjoy about it was McConnaughey. Yeah, I enjoyed him more in other stuff last year, but he was still great and I'm glad he won. (Though I may have voted for Leo, actually.)
Again - didn't really care for BLUE JASMINE, but Blanchett was totally deserving.
I have some issues with 12 YEARS, and I haven't been able to articulate them properly. I'm curious to come back to it after some time has passed.
"People too often mistake going on a crash diet for being great acting.
Amen.
5) Agree with you on BLUE JASIMINE. Haven't seen 12 YEARS. I'm sure I will at some point. Also want to see GRAVITY, WOLF and L. DAVIS.
[6] As you know, I loved WOLF and INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS (which had, what - one nomination?). I really enjoyed GRAVITY, too, much more than I thought I would. I'll be curious to see how it plays at home, as it was such an enveloping moviegoing big-screen experience.
Yeah, I really need to see it on the big screen.
Llewyn Davis was definitely the biggest snub this year. People are also saying Fruitvale Station was a big snub, but I haven't seen it so I'm not sure.
Blue Jasmine was hit or miss, like anything Woody, but the cast was excellent. Hell, even Andrew Dice Clay was great in it!
[9] Dice was one of the best things in it - I was pleasantly shocked. I liked the whole cast, I just couldn't get into it.